HOME ENTER PRIZES JUDGES RULES WINNERS FAQ CONTACT

2015 WINNERS


GRAND PRIZE

Jared Porter and Kaylee Bell
Brisbane, QLD, Australia / Waimate, South Canterbury, New Zealand

The 2015 Grand Prize winners, Jared Porter and Kaylee Bell, who are solo artists individually, teamed up to write and perform the stunning duet, “Pieces.”  With this collaboration, they have crafted a song that showcases their beautiful vocals in an emotional, stellar performance.

The artists have a lot in common, as both are Toyota Star Maker winners and have accumulated extensive accolades, including winning the APRA New Zealand Best Country Song award for “Pieces.” The song also went to #1 on the Australia Country Music charts.

"We are so incredibly honored and blown away to have won this award," stated Jared and Kaylee. "We both are so proud of our song "Pieces" and will use this achievement for the better."

Congratulations to Jared and Kaylee!

www.jaredportermusic.com and www.facebook.com/JaredPorterBand
www.kayleebellmusic.com and www.facebook.com/kayleebellmusic

 

AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

1st PLACE
Laney Jones & the Spirits
Orlando, FL, USA


 

2nd PLACE
Allie & Ivy
Sydney, NSW, Australia


AC (Adult Contemporary)

1st PLACE
Patrick Lehman
Montreal, QC, Canada


 

2nd PLACE
The Luck
London, England


Americana

1st PLACE
Jordan Whitmore
Austin, TX, USA


 

2nd PLACE
Brock Zeman
Carleton Place, ON, Canada


Christian

1st PLACE
Shaylee Simeone
Nashville, TN, USA


 

2nd PLACE
Day
Kirrawee, NSW, Australia


Country

1st PLACE
Nicole Unser
Spokane, WA, USA


 

2nd PLACE
Holley McCreary
Birmingham, AL, USA


Folk/Singer-Songwriter

1st PLACE
NickNervous
Twin Falls, ID, USA


 

2nd PLACE
RIVVRS
Napa, CA, USA


Pop/Top 40

1st PLACE
Rita Satch
Melbourne, VIC, Australia


 

2nd PLACE
Liz Labelle
Montreal, QC, Canada


R&B/Hip-Hop

1st PLACE
Atlanta Prin
Atlanta, GA, USA


 

2nd PLACE
LIMI
Novi Sad, Serbia


Rock

1st PLACE
Willa
Vancouver, BC, Canada


 

2nd PLACE
Lady Moscow
Oslo, Norway


Screenshot

1st PLACE
Lucy Lowe
Sydney, NSW, Australia


 

2nd PLACE
IAMWE
Phoenix, AZ, USA


Teen

1st PLACE
Koda Corvette
Los Angeles, CA, USA


 

2nd PLACE
Jules Collarile
Oakville, ON, Canada


Vocal Performance

1st PLACE
Jasmine Kara
Stockholm, Sweden


 

2nd PLACE
Liam Burrows
Sydney, NSW, Australia


Fandemonium

1st PLACE
Trinity Rose
Malibu, CA, USA


 

Triple Play: Digital Distribution

1st PLACE
Kai'Son
Brooklyn, NY, USA


 

Triple Play: Get Published

1st PLACE
Jordan Higgins
Elk Grove, CA, USA


 

Triple Play: Video Performance

1st PLACE
Gareth Thomas
Auckland, New Zealand


Click here to view video

 

HONORABLE MENTION


AAA (Adult Album Alternative)

Alexander Wildwood (Mount Maunganui, BOP, New Zealand)

   

Bad Blood

Tolan Shaw (San Diego, CA, USA)

   

Eyes

Justin Froese (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

   

Finally Here

Nihils (Waidring, Austria)

   

Help Our Souls

RIVVRS (Napa, CA, USA)

   

I Will Follow You

Alex Norwood (Rockville Centre, NY, USA)

   

I'm On Fire

Ships Have Sailed (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

   

If Only

Nova & The Experience (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

Jennifer Lawrence

Enola Fall (Hobart, TAS, Australia)

   

Lions

The Moon Kids (Dunfermline, Scotland)

   

Luna Park

Broad Way Sleep (Toronto, ON, Canada)

   

Now I Know

The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

   

Tea For Two

Shayliff (Shreveport, LA, USA)

   

Won't Go Away


AC (Adult Contemporary)

Mike Gladstone (Fairport, NY, USA)

   

2AM

Skyler (Boston, MA, USA)

   

Break My Fall

RIVVRS (Napa, CA, USA)

   

Hold On

Nick Allen (Star, NC, USA)

   

Home

Danielle Deckard (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

I Lied

Ships Have Sailed (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

   

If Only

Chad Hollister (Burlington, VT, USA)

   

My Best Friends Girl

Liam Burrows (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

Never Fallen In Love

Alec Chambers (New York, NY, USA)

   

Whole Again

Liam Burrows (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

You Shook Me


Americana

Cole Washburn (Franklin, TN, USA)

   

Anastasia

Sim Ross (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

   

City Of Dreamers

Smooth Hound Smith (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Crazy Over You

Chris Beall (Austin, TX, USA)

   

Dug Down Deep

Lyal Strickland (Buffalo, MO, USA)

   

Every Time It Starts To Rain

The Banner Days (Snohomish, WA, USA)

   

From Dust To Dust

Nomadic Attic (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

   

Mutiny

Sons of Daughters (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

   

Penny

The Hardin Draw (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Southern Queen

The King's Horses (San Jose, CA, USA)

   

Superman

Dale Boyle (Dorval, QC, Canada)

   

You Might Come Around


Christian

Undone (Winters, CA, USA)

   

A Thousand Melodies

Coia (Greensboro, NC, USA)

   

Burn

Nicole Sheahan (Hamilton, MT, USA)

   

Chapters Of My Heart

Alabaster Box (Gold Coast, QLD, Australia)

   

Give Me The Rain

Cities Under Fire (North Battleford, SK, Canada)

   

Love In Motion

Jon Henninger (Mount Vernon, IL, USA)

   

New Day

Alan Satchwell (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

   

Reign in Glory

Sorensen (Eldersburg, MD, USA)

   

Rise

Ashlee Williss (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

   

The Bottom

Mitch Langley (Topeka, KS, USA)

   

When I First Believed


Country

Brittany Marie (Chester, VA, USA)

   

Changed

Casey Weston (Naples, FL, USA)

   

Fallin' For A Lie

Farewell Angelina (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Hillbilly 401K

Haven Drive (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Hopeful Heart

Bruce Greaves (Auckland, New Zealand)

   

I Can't Help The Way I Feel

Raquel Cole (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

It's For Real This Time

Adam Searan (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Last

Rachel Lipsky (Denver, CO, USA)

   

Ready Set Whiskey

Runaway Angel (Whitby, ON, Canada)

   

Run Angel Run

Laughlin (Athens, GA, USA)

   

Summer Song

Jesse Slack (Peterborough, ON, Canada)

   

Where This Is Going


Folk/Singer-Songwriter

Ryan Tennis (Philadelphia, PA, USA)

   

Did My Best

Paul Otten (Cincinnati, OH, USA)

   

Girl You're Alright

Quinell (Lacombe, AB, Canada)

   

Hooked On A Feeling

David Myles (Fredericton, NB, Canada)

   

I Wouldn't Dance

Caitlin Rushing (Orlando, FL, USA)

   

Led Me Down

The Blackbird Collective (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

Maybe, Maybe

Megan Slankard (San Francisco, CA, USA)

   

Part-Time Philosopher

Laura Saggers (Chesham, England)

   

Summer Fling

Big Little Lions (Royston, BC, Canada)

   

They Know My Name

Dylan Holton (Pictou County, NS, Canada)

   

Weight Of The World

Anthony Mossburg (Columbus, OH, USA)

   

Whiskey & Wine


Pop/Top 40

Jeremy Drakeford (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

Anyone But You

Fly By Midnight (Staten Island, NY, USA)

   

Brooklyn

Zimri (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Climbing Trees

The Scheme (London, England)

   

Dust

Soul Fam (New York, NY, USA)

   

H.E.A.R.T

Jordan Richman Ft. Josephina (Elk Grove, CA, USA)

   

In Love With The Moment

The New Electric (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

   

Inside Out

Kyle Mischiek (Florence, NS, Canada)

   

Mine For The Summertime

Stephanie K (Detroit, MI, USA)

   

Out Of Control

Abby Lane (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Over You

Victoria Celestine (Blanco, TX, USA)

   

Something More

Iliana (Glenview, IL, USA)

   

The Right Kind Of Love

Bayla (Montreal, QC, Canada)

   

Turn It Around

Bechy (Prague, Czech Republic)

   

Who Are You


R&B/Hip-Hop

The I.S.A (Hartford, CT, USA)

   

Ayoo

Nhlakanipho Manqele (Durban, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa)

   

Body Bag

Swurvey (East Orange, NJ, USA)

   

C4

Keba Williams (Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA)

   

Crush

Immaculate (Okanagan, BC, Canada)

   

Just Breathe

Soul Fam (New York, NY, USA)

   

Live In The Light

Kai'Son (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

   

Make The Change

Cataly$t (New York, NY, USA)

   

Nah

Cem (Springfield, OH, USA)

   

On The Floor

Broad Way Sleep (Toronto, ON, Canada)

   

Shy & Out of Season

Martin Kember (Eltham, England)

   

U Deserve It Girl

RookieBaby (Norfolk, VA, USA)

   

What You Got


Rock

Jarek Hardy (Toronto, ON, Canada)

   

I'm Fine

The Modern Hearts (Toronto, ON, Canada)

   

Into The Wild

Step Rockets (Minneapolis, MN, USA)

   

Kisser

Them Clones (New Delhi, India)

   

Mediocre

Isaiah Dominguez (Olympia, WA, USA)

   

No Matter Where

Kink Ador (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Personal Judas

Ventura Lights (Macon, GA, USA)

   

Set It Off

The Future Laureates (Chicago, IL, USA)

   

Sinners And Saints

Messages (Austin, TX, USA)

   

Sunshine

Dikta (Reykjavík, CR, Iceland)

   

Thank You

Where Fires Are (Leeds, England)

   

Vultures

Sate (Toronto, ON, Canada)

   

Warrior


Screenshot

Stone Parade (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

Be Someone

Ships Have Sailed (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

   

Drive

The Ineloquent (Boulder, CO, USA)

   

Emergency

Kai'Son (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

   

I Know You Like Me (Sex-Party-Sex)

Alex Norwood (Rockville Centre, NY, USA)

   

I'm On Fire

Devaine (Toronto, ON, Canada)

   

IDLH

Adam Searan (Nashville, TN, USA)

   

Last

Jeff Nelson (Rendondo Beach, CA, USA)

   

Little Bird

Hudson Henry (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

   

Love Story

Kai'Son (Brooklyn, NY, USA)

   

Make The Change

Wren (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

Raw

Lucy Lowe (Sydney, NSW, Australia)

   

Red Car, Cold Heart

Victoria Celestine (Blanco, TX, USA)

   

Something More

Jesse Slack (Peterborough, ON, Canada)

   

Where This Is Going

Shayliff (Shreveport, LA, USA)

   

Won't Go Away


Teen

Brooke Allan (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

Act Like This

Colin Huntley (Georgetown, TX, USA)

   

Best I Never Had

Kyra Nicole (Los Angeles, CA, USA)

   

Final Mistake

Nina Lee (Westport, CT, USA)

   

Give Me A Reason

Lorraine Nash (Listowel, Kerry, Ireland)

   

I Can't Make You Love Me

Trinity Rose (Malibu, CA, USA)

   

In The Pines

Grace London (Austin, TX, USA)

   

Mary Anne

Adrianna Noone (Rochester, NY, USA)

   

No Light No Light

Fionn (Vancouver, BC, Canada)

   

Second Hand Love

Emma Klein (Huntsville, AL, USA)

   

Six Feet In The Dirt

Anna Mannering (Albury, NSW, Australia)

   

Son Of Korah

Ahmari Lia (Bradenton, FL, USA)

   

Summer Nites


Vocal Performance

Alessandra Paonessa (Toronto, ON, Canada)

   

Dolce Vento

Tiyah (Clinton, MD, USA)

   

Don't Know Why

Anca Boieru and Valentin Borsu (Calgary, AB, Canada)

   

L'Ultima Notte

Tiffany Desrosiers (Langley, BC, Canada)

   

Love's A Losing Game

Rita Satch (Melbourne, VIC, Australia)

   

Not Ready For Love

Shane Harvey (North Vancouver, BC, Canada)

   

This Masquerade

Kathryn Dean (San Diego, CA, USA)

   

Tired Eyes Tired Lies

Violette Tzivra (Athens, Greece)

   

Titanium

Shari Pine (New York, NY, USA)

   

To Love Somebody

Emilie (Kvinesdal, Vest-Agder, Norway)

   

Who's Loving You


CLICK TO SEE THE LIST OF SEMI-FINALISTS